Monday, December 06, 2004
[…] The private system is the system provided by private companies not associated with the state government. These companies use public documents to conduct county and state searches, and are regulated by state and federal law. However, in the case of the private system, there are no pre-authorization requirements like there are for employers using the public system.

Use of Public System – State of California and Federal Databases

Penal Code Section 11105.3 authorizes employers who send personal care workers into people’s homes to perform criminal records checks using the state and federal databases. Specifically the code states, “A human resource agency or an employer may request from the DOJ record of all convictions or any arrest pending adjudication involving the offenses specified in subdivision (a) of Section 15660 of the Welfare and Institutions Code of a person who applies for a license, employment, or volunteer position, in which he or she would have supervisory or disciplinary power over a minor or any person under his or her care.” This background check is not a requirement by state law for these employees. Rather, the law makes the background check system available to employers. CAHSAH suggests that each employer run a criminal background check on all of their home care aide employees providing care in the home.